Entertainment

Oppenheimer Dominates 2024 Oscars with Seven Awards

At the 2024 Oscars, “Oppenheimer” emerged as the night’s biggest winner, securing an impressive seven awards, including honors in prestigious categories such as Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Picture.

The three-hour epic, released in 2023, was a tour de force written, directed, and produced by acclaimed filmmaker Christopher Nolan.

Starring Cillian Murphy in the lead role as J. Robert Oppenheimer, the film delves into the complex life of the American theoretical physicist. Oppenheimer is renowned as the ‘father of the atomic bomb’ for his pivotal involvement in the Manhattan Project during World War II, a historic endeavor that led to the development of the first nuclear weapons.

The movie’s triumph at the Oscars highlights its profound impact on audiences and critics alike, resonating with its powerful storytelling and compelling performances.

“Oppenheimer” not only captivated audiences with its cinematic brilliance but also shed light on the moral and ethical dilemmas surrounding scientific innovation and warfare.

The film’s sweep across multiple categories underscores its artistic and narrative excellence, solidifying its place as a cinematic masterpiece of the year.

Below is the full list of winners at the Oscars 2024 Awards:

Best Picture

American Fiction

WINNER – Oppenheimer
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best actor in a leading role

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
WINNER – Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best actor in a supporting role

Sterling K Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
WINNER – Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best actress in a leading role

Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
WINNER – Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best actress in a supporting role

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
WINNER – Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best directing

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
WINNER – Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best animated feature film

WINNER – The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER – American Fiction
Barbie
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best original screenplay

WINNER – Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Past Lives

Best Cinematography

El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
WINNER – Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best costume design

Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
WINNER – Poor Things

Best documentary feature film

Bobi Wine: The People’s President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
WINNER – 20 Days in Mariupol

Best documentary short film

The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
WINNER – The Last Repair Shop
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Best film editing

Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
WINNER – Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best international feature film

Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers’ Lounge
WINNER – The Zone of Interest

Best makeup and hairstyling

Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
WINNER – Poor Things
Society of the Snow

Best original score

American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
WINNER – Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best original song

The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot
I’m Just Ken – Barbie
It Never Went Away – American Symphony
Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon
WINNER – What Was I Made For? – Barbie

Best production design

Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
WINNER – Poor Things

Best animated short film

Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
WINNER – WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best live-action short film

The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White and Blue
WINNER – The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Best sound

The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
WINNER – The Zone of Interest

Best visual effects

The Creator
WINNER – Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon

Related Articles